Documentary Evidence List for Student Visa



Identity
Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver licence where you have these.
Evidence of intended study
Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application. Unless you are in a special category listed below, you must provide:

  • a Confirmation of Enrolment(CoE) for all intended courses if applying outside Australia.
  • a CoE or letter of offer for all intended courses if applying in Australia (a CoE must be provided before the visa can be granted).

Special categories

  • Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • Australian Department of Defence sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • secondary exchange student – provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student form
  • postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis – provide a letter from your education provider.

Welfare arrangement for under 18 year old student
Evidence of accommodation and welfare arrangements in Australia if you are under 18 years of age must be provided to make a valid application. This must be one of the following: Form 157N - Nomination of a student guardian in Australia

  • Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation and Welfare letter from the student’s education provider.
  • An Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student form for secondary exchange students only.
  • Letter of Support from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Australian Department of Defence that arrangements have been made for the student’s welfare.

Parentall consent
If you have a child under the age of 18 included in the visa application and one or both parents (or legal guardians) are not applying for an Australian visa, both parents will need to complete and sign the Form 1229 - Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.
If you have sole custody of the child/ren, provide evidence such as a court order.

Health insurance
Evidence of adequate health insurance. Health insurance must be Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).
You must obtain OSHC for yourself and any accompanying dependants from at least one week before your course starts and for the duration of your stay in Australia. If you or your agent have organised OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider, the dates your policy starts and finishes and the policy number in your application form.
If your education provider arranged your OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider and the dates your policy starts and finishes. You do not need to include the policy number in your application.
Note: If you are from Norway, Sweden or Belgium, you might not have to obtain OSHC. Check our website for more information.

Evidence of financial capacity
You must provide either:

  • sufficient funds to cover your travel costs and 12 months of living and tuition fees for you and your accompanying family members and school costs for any school aged dependants, or
  • evidence that your spouse or parents are willing to support you and they have an annual income of at least AUD 60,000 for single students or at least AUD 70,000 for students that are accompanied by family members
  • an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students form for secondary exchange students only
  • a letter of support from Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Evidence of English language ability
This must be evidence that you have either obtained a satisfactory test score in an English language test that has been approved by us or evidence of certain eligible studies in English or if you fall into an exemption category.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement
Evidence to show that you meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement for a student visa. This must include a statement in your application form that you intend to stay in Australia temporarily and/or documentation to support claims. The statement must be written by the applicant even if using an agent. You can include evidence such as:

  • Proof of employment – your current or most recent employment which includes payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé. Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include employment and educational history.
  • Qualifications - a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your overseas Education Institution.
  • Australian qualifications - a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your Australian Education Institution.
We will consider your circumstances, your immigration history, if you are a minor and the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse, and any other relevant matter.

Change of name
If anyone in the application has changed his or her name, certified copies of documents verifying the name change. This includes a marriage or deed poll certificate or a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

Relationship - spouse, de facto partner
Evidence of your relationship with your spouse/de facto partner. This includes a certified copy of your marriage certificate, Family Book, Household Booklet or other evidence of family composition.

Employment history
Evidence of your employment history can include payslips or a contract if you are currently or recently employed. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé outlining both employment and study for the past five years.
If you have been studying you can include copies of your transcripts.
Note: You do not need to provide this if you are sponsored by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Department of Defence or if you are a secondary exchange student.

Migration agent - Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person
Provide a completed and signed Form 956 - Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance.
Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956 if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form.

Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient - Form 956A
Provide a completed and signed Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient.
Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956 if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form.

Evidence of school enrolment for dependants
Evidence of enrolment of an accompanying dependent child 5 to 18 years of age at an Australian school. If any family unit members are 5 to 17 years of age (inclusive) and will live with the applicant in Australia, documentation confirming their enrolment in an Australian school.

Research Students
If you are undertaking research in Australia, attach a copy of your research (thesis/project) topic and your curriculum vitae or résumé.